No. 0045
Vileplume
Flower Pokémon
Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
Vileplume is a Grass/Poison-type Pokémon, 2× weak to Flying, Fire, Psychic and Ice, with a base stat total of 490. In Pokémon Champions it’s #162 on the Doubles ladder and #138 in Singles, as of Oct 28, 2026.
- Height
- 1.2 m 3′11″
- Weight
- 18.6 kg 41.0 lbs
- Base stat total
- 490 Higher than 65% of Pokémon
- Introduced
- Gen I Red & Green (JP)
The larger its petals, the more toxic pollen it contains. Its big head is heavy and hard to hold up.
Base stats
Ranges in Pokémon Champions at Lv 50: 0 Stat Points with a −10% Stat Alignment to 32 Stat Points with a +10% one (HP has no alignment).Ranges in the main games at Lv 100: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 3 SpA.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Type matchups
GrassPoisonshow which type causes itweaknessresistance
Weak to
Resists
Takes normal damage from 9 types
Speed tiers
The faster Pokémon moves first each turn, so knowing who you outspeed decides a lot of battles. These are its Speed values at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base Speed 50); Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Vileplume outspeeds 11 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC on Showdown.
Smogon · Showdown Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Abilities
If is active, this Pokémon's Speed is doubled.
Everything about Chlorophyll →Other Pokémon with Chlorophyll 36
30% chance of // on others making with this Pokémon.
Everything about Effect Spore →
Competitive
Ranked ladder · in-game
Doubles
#162 of 262 used
Focus Sash (41.6%) · (77.2%) · Timid (54.8%) · HP 2 / SpA 32 / Spe 32 (35.1%)
Singles
#138 of 262 used
Rocky Helmet (30.3%) · (84.9%) · Bold (64.6%) · HP 32 / Def 32 / SpD 2 (31.9%)
Daily usage rank on the Pokémon Champions ladder, updated Oct 28. Battle data provided by Pokémon Champions Battle Data.
Usage over time
Values
| Month | Regulation | Battles | Share of teams |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Reg M-A | 3,122,222 | – |
| May 2026 | Reg M-A | 3,355,619 | – |
| Jun 2026 | Reg M-B | 1,163,315 | 1.8% |
| Jul 2026 | Reg M-B | 1,764,686 | 1.4% |
| Aug 2026 | Reg M-B | 1,269,250 | 0.4% |
| Sep 2026 | Reg M-C | 1,631,943 | 0.2% |
Smogon · Showdown On Showdown
Sep 20260.3% of teams · rank #162 · Reg M-C · Doubles · about 11,094 teams · 1,631,943 battles · Sep 2026
0.3% of teams · rank #142 · Reg M-C · Doubles · about 5,183 teams · 1,631,943 battles · Sep 2026
0.2% of teams · rank #136 · Reg M-C · Doubles · about 611 teams · 1,631,943 battles · Sep 2026
0.2% of teams · rank #126 · Reg M-C · Doubles · about 31 teams · 1,631,943 battles · Sep 2026Thin data: about 31 teams behind these numbers.
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Stat Alignment
- Timid
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Stat Alignment
- Timid
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Stat Alignment
- Timid
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Most common build
- Item
Focus Sash- Ability
- Stat Alignment
- Timid
- Stat Points
- 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by Showdown level
- Showdown: all games0.3%
- Showdown: average player (1500 weighting)0.3%
- Showdown: competitive (1630 weighting)0.2%
- Showdown: top players (1760 weighting) thin0.2%
Moves
- After You79.9%
- Sleep Powder71.7%
- Sludge Bomb67.3%
- Protect40.1%
- Solar Beam27.7%
- Leaf Storm21.7%
- Giga Drain16.9%
- Energy Ball12.6%
Items
Focus Sash59.5%
Wide Lens10.6%
Leftovers4.8%
Life Orb4.6%
Sitrus Berry3.6%
Rocky Helmet3.5%
Abilities
- 87.7%
- 12.3%
Stat Points
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe31.2%
- Timid 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe9.8%
- Modest 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe8.6%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe8.3%
These 4 cover 57.9% of its sets.
Most common partners
Torkoal68.9%
Indeedee-F37.5%
Farigiraf25.3%
Hatterene14.0%
Gardevoir-Mega13.3%
Sneasler12.9%
Moves
- After You88.9%
- Sleep Powder76.7%
- Sludge Bomb72.4%
- Protect36.4%
- Solar Beam28.4%
- Leaf Storm26.4%
- Energy Ball13.7%
- Giga Drain11.9%
Items
Focus Sash69.1%
Wide Lens9.8%
Life Orb5.3%
Leftovers2.8%
Sitrus Berry2.4%
Rocky Helmet2.4%
Abilities
- 94.1%
- 5.9%
Stat Points
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe38.5%
- Timid 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe10.8%
- Modest 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe8.4%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe8.2%
These 4 cover 65.9% of its sets.
Most common partners
Torkoal77.4%
Indeedee-F44.9%
Farigiraf26.9%
Hatterene18.5%
Gardevoir-Mega16.1%
Sneasler13.5%
Moves
- After You92.6%
- Sleep Powder85.4%
- Sludge Bomb76.2%
- Protect36.1%
- Solar Beam28.0%
- Leaf Storm27.5%
- Energy Ball16.5%
- Pollen Puff6.6%
Items
Focus Sash77.3%
Wide Lens10.2%
Life Orb3.9%
Sitrus Berry1.6%
Rocky Helmet1.4%
Leftovers0.9%
Abilities
- 93.9%
- 6.1%
Stat Points
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe47.9%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe11.6%
- Timid 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe8.9%
- Modest 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe5.9%
These 4 cover 74.3% of its sets.
Most common partners
Torkoal80.5%
Indeedee-F57.2%
Hatterene25.4%
Farigiraf20.5%
Gardevoir-Mega20.3%
Gallade17.2%
Moves
- After You93.7%
- Sleep Powder85.5%
- Sludge Bomb77.7%
- Protect40.5%
- Leaf Storm33.6%
- Solar Beam32.3%
- Energy Ball12.0%
- Strength Sap4.8%
Items
Focus Sash78.9%
Wide Lens8.6%
Life Orb4.4%
Sitrus Berry2.1%
Big Root1.6%
Rocky Helmet1.6%
Abilities
- 97.7%
- 2.3%
Stat Points
- Timid 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe50.6%
- Timid 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe14.8%
- Timid 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe10.5%
- Modest 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe8.6%
These 4 cover 84.5% of its sets.
Most common partners
Torkoal85.3%
Indeedee-F70.9%
Hatterene28.9%
Armarouge20.7%
Gardevoir-Mega20.3%
Gallade19.0%
0.5% of teams · rank #157 · Reg M-C · Singles · about 639 teams · 69,462 battles · Sep 2026
0.4% of teams · rank #151 · Reg M-C · Singles · about 380 teams · 69,462 battles · Sep 2026
0.1% of teams · rank #198 · Reg M-C · Singles · about 17 teams · 69,462 battles · Sep 2026Thin data: about 17 teams behind this, too few to show its set.
0.1% of teams · rank #186 · Reg M-C · Singles · about 1 teams · 69,462 battles · Sep 2026Thin data: about 1 team behind these numbers.Few players at this level: about 695 teams’ worth of games in this format.
Most common build
- Item
Leftovers- Ability
- Stat Alignment
- Bold
- Stat Points
- 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Most common build
- Item
Leftovers- Ability
- Stat Alignment
- Bold
- Stat Points
- 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Most common build
- Item
Leftovers- Ability
- Stat Alignment
- Calm
- Stat Points
- 32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by Showdown level
- Showdown: all games0.5%
- Showdown: average player (1500 weighting)0.4%
- Showdown: competitive (1630 weighting) thin0.1%
- Showdown: top players (1760 weighting) thin0.1%
Moves
- Strength Sap91.0%
- Leech Seed88.5%
- Sludge Bomb49.3%
- Toxic48.6%
- Giga Drain39.3%
- Sludge Wave20.6%
- Acid Spray17.2%
- Sleep Powder17.1%
Items
Leftovers36.4%
Rocky Helmet31.5%
Big Root19.7%
Focus Sash3.5%
Sitrus Berry3.3%
Wise Glasses1.8%
Abilities
- 92.5%
- 7.5%
Stat Points
- Bold 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD34.3%
- Bold 31 HP / 31 Def / 4 SpD11.7%
- Modest 32 HP / 17 Def / 17 SpD6.9%
- Bold 31 HP / 32 Def / 3 SpD6.1%
These 4 cover 59.0% of its sets.
Most common partners
Primarina46.5%
Salamence-Mega35.1%
Baxcalibur-Mega23.9%
Heliolisk18.0%
Hippowdon14.8%
Scizor14.7%
Moves
- Leech Seed91.7%
- Strength Sap91.2%
- Sludge Bomb54.7%
- Toxic48.8%
- Giga Drain42.4%
- Acid Spray22.5%
- Sleep Powder14.4%
- Sludge Wave12.0%
Items
Leftovers38.2%
Rocky Helmet33.1%
Big Root17.7%
Sitrus Berry2.6%
Coba Berry2.6%
Focus Sash2.3%
Abilities
- 94.5%
- 5.5%
Stat Points
- Bold 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD39.4%
- Bold 31 HP / 31 Def / 4 SpD15.9%
- Bold 31 HP / 32 Def / 3 SpD9.0%
- Calm 31 HP / 3 Def / 32 SpD5.5%
These 4 cover 69.8% of its sets.
Most common partners
Primarina58.3%
Salamence-Mega44.4%
Baxcalibur-Mega30.3%
Heliolisk24.4%
Scizor22.7%
Dragonite-Mega16.2%
Moves
- Strength Sap96.9%
- Leech Seed92.1%
- Giga Drain71.6%
- Sludge Bomb66.3%
- Sludge Wave20.6%
- Toxic19.9%
- Acid Spray9.8%
- Sleep Powder8.5%
Items
Leftovers69.6%
Rocky Helmet16.2%
Big Root6.3%
Wise Glasses3.5%
Focus Sash3.0%
Sitrus Berry1.3%
Abilities
- 93.5%
- 6.5%
Stat Points
- Calm 32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD48.0%
- Bold 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD19.4%
- Bold 31 HP / 31 Def / 4 SpD9.7%
- Bold 32 HP / 2 Atk / 32 Def7.4%
These 4 cover 84.5% of its sets.
Most common partners
Primarina61.3%
Salamence-Mega37.6%
Golisopod-Mega37.0%
Hippowdon36.5%
Gholdengo32.4%
Absol-Mega-Z20.5%
0.4% of teams · rank #181 · Singles · about 1,053 teams · 145,642 battles · Sep 2026
0.3% of teams · rank #171 · Singles · about 478 teams · 145,642 battles · Sep 2026
Not in this format’s stats at this level.
Not in this format’s stats at this level.
Most common build
- Item
Leftovers- Ability
- Stat Alignment
- Bold
- Stat Points
- 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Most common build
- Item
Leftovers- Ability
- Stat Alignment
- Bold
- Stat Points
- 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by Showdown level
- Showdown: all games0.4%
- Showdown: average player (1500 weighting)0.3%
Moves
- Strength Sap84.0%
- Sludge Bomb66.2%
- Leech Seed65.9%
- Giga Drain64.2%
- Moonblast24.1%
- Sludge Wave24.0%
- Weather Ball13.9%
- Stun Spore12.1%
Items
Leftovers40.4%
Big Root15.0%
Rocky Helmet10.2%
Occa Berry10.1%
Life Orb9.4%
Sitrus Berry5.7%
Abilities
- 84.9%
- 15.1%
Stat Points
- Bold 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD34.2%
- Calm 32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD12.9%
- Timid 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe7.8%
- Calm 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 SpD6.8%
These 4 cover 61.7% of its sets.
Most common partners
Garchomp37.0%
Dragapult17.7%
Excadrill15.7%
Torkoal13.1%
Corviknight13.1%
Clefable-Mega11.9%
Moves
- Strength Sap81.8%
- Leech Seed68.8%
- Sludge Bomb67.9%
- Giga Drain51.3%
- Moonblast26.0%
- Sludge Wave24.2%
- Weather Ball22.5%
- Protect18.9%
Items
Leftovers36.1%
Occa Berry20.1%
Life Orb16.0%
Big Root10.0%
Rocky Helmet7.5%
Wide Lens4.9%
Abilities
- 81.1%
- 18.9%
Stat Points
- Bold 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD43.4%
- Timid 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe15.5%
- Calm 32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 SpD7.3%
- Bold 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpA6.3%
These 4 cover 72.5% of its sets.
Most common partners
Garchomp49.5%
Torkoal21.4%
Excadrill19.2%
Staraptor-Mega19.0%
Starmie18.9%
Arcanine-Hisui18.2%
Other Showdown formats Scarlet & Violet, with Tera
4.9% of teams · rank #43 · Singles · 1630 weighting · 6,316 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Rocky Helmet- Ability
- Nature
- Bold
- EVs
- 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD
- Tera Type
- Water
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games2.4%
- 1500 weighting2.8%
- 1630 weighting4.9%
- 1760 weighting4.0%
Usage by month
Moves
- Strength Sap100.0%
- Leech Seed99.3%
- Sludge Bomb96.3%
- Giga Drain55.1%
- Energy Ball41.4%
- Moonblast3.4%
- Acid Spray3.4%
- Toxic0.7%
- Protect0.3%
- Stun Spore0.1%
Items
Rocky Helmet96.1%
Leftovers3.5%
Black Sludge0.5%
Big Root0%
Miracle Seed0%
Choice Specs0%
Abilities
- 99.4%
- 0.6%
EV spreads
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD48.0%
- Modest 148 HP / 232 Def / 116 SpA / 8 SpD23.9%
- Bold 244 HP / 188 Def / 76 SpA17.5%
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpA9.4%
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 Spe0.6%
Tera types
- Water95.6%
- Steel3.4%
- Grass0.7%
- Fairy0.2%
0.9% of teams · rank #91 · Singles · 1630 weighting · 20,763 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Rocky Helmet- Ability
- Nature
- Bold
- EVs
- 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD
- Tera Type
- Water
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.6%
- 1500 weighting0.5%
- 1630 weighting0.9%
- 1760 weighting1.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Strength Sap95.3%
- Sludge Bomb93.3%
- Stun Spore91.9%
- Synthesis90.8%
- Giga Drain7.3%
- Sludge Wave5.9%
- Weather Ball4.7%
- Growth3.3%
- Leech Seed2.6%
- Moonblast1.4%
Items
Rocky Helmet92.7%
Life Orb3.3%
Leftovers2.6%
Choice Specs1.4%
Black Sludge0%
Big Root0%
Abilities
- 95.3%
- 4.7%
EV spreads
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD94.4%
- Modest 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe2.4%
- Modest 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe1.4%
- Timid 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe0.9%
- Bold 252 HP / 240 Def / 16 Spe0.7%
Tera types
- Water90.0%
- Fire4.7%
- Fairy1.9%
- Ground1.7%
0.4% of teams · rank #171 · Singles, one type per team · 1630 weighting · 63,572 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Black Sludge- Ability
- Nature
- Sassy
- EVs
- 252 HP / 128 Def / 128 SpD
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.4%
- 1500 weighting0.3%
- 1630 weighting0.4%
- 1760 weighting<0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Strength Sap99.8%
- Giga Drain95.1%
- Protect90.4%
- Toxic89.0%
- Sludge Bomb9.6%
- Leech Seed6.3%
- Moonblast5.3%
- Stun Spore2.4%
- Sludge Wave0.9%
- Grass Knot0.8%
Items
Black Sludge92.6%
Rocky Helmet4.0%
Heavy-Duty Boots2.4%- No item0.8%
Power Herb0.1%
Choice Scarf0.1%
Abilities
- 99.2%
- 0.8%
EV spreads
- Sassy 252 HP / 128 Def / 128 SpD88.9%
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def2.8%
- Bold 248 HP / 252 Def / 8 SpD2.4%
- Bold 252 HP / 88 Def / 168 SpD1.7%
- Calm 252 HP / 28 Def / 228 SpD1.5%
Common teammates
Muk-Alola91.4%
Sneasler91.1%
Glimmora91.0%
Pecharunt88.7%
Haunter88.6%
Ogerpon-Hearthflame6.6%
Meowscarada5.8%
Torterra4.7%
0.2% of teams · rank #151 · Singles · 1630 weighting · 33,671 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Rocky Helmet- Ability
- Nature
- Bold
- EVs
- 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpA
- Tera Type
- Water
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.2%
- 1500 weighting0.2%
- 1630 weighting0.2%
- 1760 weighting<0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Strength Sap99.6%
- Sludge Bomb98.6%
- Leech Seed72.9%
- Giga Drain71.2%
- Toxic27.8%
- Leaf Storm26.4%
- Stun Spore1.4%
- Protect1.1%
- Moonblast0.3%
- Weather Ball0.3%
Items
Rocky Helmet72.2%
Heavy-Duty Boots26.4%
Leftovers1.1%
Expert Belt0.3%
Salac Berry0%
Heat Rock0%
Abilities
- 99.7%
- 0.3%
EV spreads
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpA60.7%
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 Spe26.4%
- Calm 252 HP / 4 Def / 252 SpD9.8%
- Bold 252 HP / 220 Def / 36 Spe1.3%
- Calm 252 HP / 148 Def / 108 SpD1.0%
Tera types
- Water72.1%
- Steel26.4%
- Fairy1.3%
- Grass0.1%
Common teammates
Conkeldurr70.5%
Krookodile60.7%
Arcanine-Hisui60.7%
Empoleon60.7%
Enamorus-Therian56.7%
Heatran34.5%
Tyranitar28.4%
Excadrill24.4%
0.1% of teams · rank #225 · Singles, all Pokémon · 1630 weighting · 426,601 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Rocky Helmet- Ability
- Nature
- Bold
- EVs
- 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpA
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.3%
- 1500 weighting0.1%
- 1630 weighting0.1%
- 1760 weighting<0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Strength Sap96.4%
- Sludge Bomb93.1%
- Giga Drain68.9%
- Leech Seed28.6%
- Sleep Powder25.1%
- Hidden Power Ice23.8%
- Hidden Power Fire21.1%
- Aromatherapy14.3%
- Moonblast13.5%
- Weather Ball3.1%
Items
Rocky Helmet65.7%
Eject Button12.2%
Heavy-Duty Boots11.0%
Black Sludge7.1%
Focus Sash1.6%
Normalium Z1.2%
Abilities
- 97.0%
- 3.0%
EV spreads
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpA50.8%
- Bold 252 HP / 216 Def23.0%
- Bold 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD19.8%
- Modest 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe1.2%
- Hasty 4 Atk / 252 SpA / 252 Spe1.2%
Common teammates
Landorus-Therian45.6%
Houndoom-Mega27.0%
Primarina27.0%
Zamazenta23.9%
Slowbro23.8%
Ursaluna23.7%
Audino-Mega23.7%
Melmetal23.7%
Evolution
Moves
Level up 15
| Evo | Petal BlizzardNo additional effect. Hits adjacent Pokémon. | Grass | Phys | 90 | 100% | 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AbsorbUser recovers 50% of the damage dealt. | Grass | Spec | 20 | 100% | 25 |
| 1 | Acid10% chance to lower the foe(s) Sp. Def by 1. | Poison | Spec | 40 | 100% | 30 |
| 1 | Giga DrainUser recovers 50% of the damage dealt. | Grass | Spec | 75 | 100% | 10 |
| 1 | Grassy Terrain5 turns. Grounded: +Grass power, +1/16 max HP. | Grass | Status | — | — | 10 |
| 1 | GrowthRaises user's Attack and Sp. Atk by 1; 2 in Sun. | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 1 | Mega DrainUser recovers 50% of the damage dealt. | Grass | Spec | 40 | 100% | 15 |
| 1 | Moonblast30% chance to lower the target's Sp. Atk by 1. | Fairy | Spec | 95 | 100% | 15 |
| 1 | MoonlightHeals the user by a weather-dependent amount. | Fairy | Status | — | — | 5 |
| 1 | Petal DanceLasts 2-3 turns. Confuses the user afterwards. | Grass | Spec | 120 | 100% | 10 |
| 1 | Poison PowderPoisons the target. | Poison | Status | — | 75% | 35 |
| 1 | Sleep PowderCauses the target to fall asleep. | Grass | Status | — | 75% | 15 |
| 1 | Stun SporeParalyzes the target. | Grass | Status | — | 75% | 30 |
| 1 | Sweet ScentLowers the foe(s) evasiveness by 2. | Normal | Status | — | 100% | 20 |
| 1 | ToxicBadly poisons the target. Poison types can't miss. | Poison | Status | — | 90% | 10 |
TM / HM / TR 36
| TM02 | CharmLowers the target's Attack by 2. | Fairy | Status | — | 100% | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM07 | ProtectPrevents moves from affecting the user this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM13 | Acid Spray100% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 2. | Poison | Spec | 40 | 100% | 20 |
| TM20 | Trailblaze100% chance to raise the user's Speed by 1. | Grass | Phys | 50 | 100% | 20 |
| TM25 | FacadePower doubles if user is burn/poison/paralyzed. | Normal | Phys | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM33 | Magical LeafThis move does not check accuracy. | Grass | Spec | 60 | — | 20 |
| TM43 | FlingFlings the user's item at the target. Power varies. | Dark | Phys | — | 100% | 10 |
| TM45 | VenoshockPower doubles if the target is poisoned. | Poison | Spec | 65 | 100% | 10 |
| TM47 | EndureUser survives attacks this turn with at least 1 HP. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM49 | Sunny DayFor 5 turns, intense sunlight powers Fire moves. | Fire | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM56 | Bullet SeedHits 2-5 times in one turn. | Grass | Phys | 25 | 100% | 30 |
| TM66 | Body Slam30% chance to paralyze the target. | Normal | Phys | 85 | 100% | 15 |
| TM70 | Sleep TalkUser must be asleep. Uses another known move. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM71 | Seed BombNo additional effect. | Grass | Phys | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| TM79 | Dazzling GleamNo additional effect. Hits adjacent foes. | Fairy | Spec | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM81 | Grass KnotMore power the heavier the target. | Grass | Spec | — | 100% | 20 |
| TM85 | RestUser sleeps 2 turns and restores HP and status. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM88 | Swords DanceRaises the user's Attack by 2. | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM103 | SubstituteUser takes 1/4 its max HP to put in a substitute. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM111 | Giga DrainUser recovers 50% of the damage dealt. | Grass | Spec | 75 | 100% | 10 |
| TM119 | Energy Ball10% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 1. | Grass | Spec | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TM130 | Helping HandOne adjacent ally's move power is 1.5× this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TM131 | Pollen PuffIf the target is an ally, heals 50% of its max HP. | Bug | Spec | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TM137 | Grassy Terrain5 turns. Grounded: +Grass power, +1/16 max HP. | Grass | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM148 | Sludge Bomb30% chance to poison the target. | Poison | Spec | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TM152 | Giga ImpactUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Phys | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM159 | Leaf StormLowers the user's Sp. Atk by 2. | Grass | Spec | 130 | 90% | 5 |
| TM163 | Hyper BeamUser cannot move next turn. | Normal | Spec | 150 | 90% | 5 |
| TM168 | Solar BeamCharges turn 1. Hits turn 2. No charge in sunlight. | Grass | Spec | 120 | 100% | 10 |
| TM171 | Tera BlastIf Terastallized: Phys. if Atk > SpA, type = Tera. | Normal | Spec | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TM175 | ToxicBadly poisons the target. Poison types can't miss. | Poison | Status | — | 90% | 10 |
| TM190 | Solar BladeCharges turn 1. Hits turn 2. No charge in sunlight. | Grass | Phys | 125 | 100% | 10 |
| TM193 | Weather BallPower doubles and type varies in each weather. | Normal | Spec | 50 | 100% | 10 |
| TM194 | Grassy GlideUser on Grassy Terrain: +1 priority. | Grass | Phys | 55 | 100% | 20 |
| TM206 | Petal BlizzardNo additional effect. Hits adjacent Pokémon. | Grass | Phys | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TM214 | Sludge Wave10% chance to poison adjacent Pokémon. | Poison | Spec | 95 | 100% | 10 |
Egg moves 9
| Egg | After YouThe target makes its move right after the user. | Normal | Status | — | — | 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Egg | FlailMore power the less HP the user has left. | Normal | Phys | — | 100% | 15 |
| Egg | IngrainTraps/grounds user; heals 1/16 max HP per turn. | Grass | Status | — | — | 20 |
| Egg | Leech Seed1/8 of target's HP is restored to user every turn. | Grass | Status | — | 90% | 10 |
| Egg | Razor LeafHigh critical hit ratio. Hits adjacent foes. | Grass | Phys | 55 | 95% | 25 |
| Egg | Strength SapUser heals HP=target's Atk stat. Lowers Atk by 1. | Grass | Status | — | 100% | 10 |
| Egg | SynthesisHeals the user by a weather-dependent amount. | Grass | Status | — | — | 5 |
| Egg | Teeter DanceConfuses adjacent Pokémon. | Normal | Status | — | 100% | 20 |
| Egg | TickleLowers the target's Attack and Defense by 1. | Normal | Status | — | 100% | 20 |
No moves match those filters.
Biology
Vileplume's large petals can be shaken or forcibly bloomed to release clouds of pollen that poison and paralyze anything near it, which it uses to weaken its prey before eating it. Walking around causes it to spread pollen around, turning the air around it yellow.
Adapted from Wikipedia: List of generation I Pokémon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · edited.
Polls & views
- Official vote, Japan#468 of 720 in the 2016 Pokémon General Election 720 (Japan), tiedOfficial results, via Cinematoday
Each line is one source, as it published it. Polls counted every form under its species.
Pokédex entries
- Flower Pokémon
- Kanto · Red & Green (JP)
- Color
- Red
- Grassland
- Pal Park area
- Forest
Its petals are the largest in the world. As it walks, it scatters extremely allergenic pollen.
Diamond · Pearl · Platinum · Black · White · Black 2 · White 2Its petals are the largest in the world. It fiendishly scatters allergy-causing pollen from its petals.
FireRedIn seasons when it produces more pollen, the air around a VILEPLUME turns yellow with the powder as it walks. The pollen is highly toxic and causes paralysis.
EmeraldVILEPLUME has the world’s largest petals. They are used to attract prey that are then doused with toxic spores. Once the prey are immobilized, this Pokémon catches and devours them.
Sapphire · Alpha SapphireVILEPLUME’s toxic pollen triggers atrocious allergy attacks. That’s why it is advisable never to approach any attractive flowers in a jungle, however pretty they may be.
Ruby · Omega RubyBy shaking its big petals, it scatters toxic pollen into the air, turning the air yellow.
CrystalThe bud bursts into bloom with a bang. It then starts scattering allergenic, poisonous pollen.
Silver · SoulSilverIt has the world's largest petals. With every step, the petals shake out heavy clouds of toxic pollen.
Gold · HeartGold · Y · SwordFlaps its broad flower petals to scatter its poisonous pollen. The flapping sound is very loud.
Yellow · Let’s Go, Pikachu! · Let’s Go, Eevee!The larger its petals, the more toxic pollen it contains. Its big head is heavy and hard to hold up.
Red · Blue · LeafGreen · X · Shield
Names around the world
- English
- Vileplume
- Japanese
- ラフレシア
- Japanese (romaji)
- Ruffresia
- Korean
- 라플레시아
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 霸王花
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 霸王花
- French
- Rafflesia
- German
- Giflor
- Spanish
- Vileplume
- Italian
- Vileplume
Sprites
Artwork and 3D models
Gen IX · Gen VIII · Gen VII
Gen VI · Gen V
Generation IV
Generation III
Generation II
Generation I
Training
- 3 SpA
- 45 ≈5.9% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- 70
- 221
- Medium Slow
Breeding
- Grass
- ♂ 50%♀ 50%
- 20 egg cycles ≈5,355 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Males and females look different


Where to find
Evolves from Gloom: Use Leaf Stone.
Shield: The Crown Tundra 1 area
- Max LairCapture during a Dynamax Adventure. · Lv 65
Sword: The Crown Tundra 1 area
- Max LairCapture during a Dynamax Adventure. · Lv 65
Shield 12 areas
- Dappled GroveSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 36–60
- Dappled Grove (Max Den A)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Dappled Grove (Max Den C)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Dappled Grove (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- East Lake Axewell (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- Giant's Cap (Max Den A)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- Giant's Mirror (Main Area)Special overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 41–60
- Hammerlocke HillsSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 41–60
- Hammerlocke Hills (Max Den F)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- Motostoke Riverbank (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- North Lake Miloch (Max Den C)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- North Lake Miloch (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
Sword 12 areas
- Dappled GroveSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 36–60
- Dappled Grove (Max Den A)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Dappled Grove (Max Den C)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- Dappled Grove (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 55–60
- East Lake Axewell (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- Giant's Cap (Max Den A)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- Giant's Mirror (Main Area)Special overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 41–60
- Hammerlocke HillsSpecial overworld spawn in a fixed location. · Lv 41–60
- Hammerlocke Hills (Max Den F)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- Motostoke Riverbank (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- North Lake Miloch (Max Den C)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
- North Lake Miloch (Max Den D)Catch a wild Dynamax or Gigantamax Pokémon in a Max Raid battle. · Lv 35–60
Let’s Go, Pikachu! 1 area
- Road 21Walking in the overworld · Lv 37–42
Locations cover Red & Blue to Sword & Shield (with its DLC) and Let’s Go. We don’t have them yet for Legends: Arceus, Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl, Scarlet & Violet and Legends: Z-A.