No. 0793
Nihilego
Parasite Pokémon
Turn it with the arrows or by dragging · pinch or scroll to zoom. Fan-made model from the Pokémon 3D API project.
Nihilego is a Rock/Poison-type Pokémon, 4× weak to Ground and 2× weak to Steel, Water and Psychic, with a base stat total of 570. It isn’t usable in Pokémon Champions’ Regulation M-C.
- Height
- 1.2 m 3′11″
- Weight
- 55.5 kg 122.4 lbs
- Base stat total
- 570 Higher than 88% of Pokémon
- Introduced
- Gen VII Sun & Moon
It appeared in this world from an Ultra Wormhole. Nihilego appears to be a parasite that lives by feeding on people and Pokémon.
Base stats
Ranges in Pokémon Champions at Lv 50: 0 Stat Points with a −10% Stat Alignment to 32 Stat Points with a +10% one (HP has no alignment).Ranges in the main games at Lv 100: 0 IV/EV with a hindering nature to 31 IV/252 EV with a helpful nature. EV yield: 3 SpD.
Stat calculatorChampions Stat Points & Stat Alignment, or EVs, IVs & nature
Type matchups
RockPoisonshow which type causes itweaknessresistance
Weak to
Resists
Takes normal damage from 8 types
Speed tiers
The faster Pokémon moves first each turn, so knowing who you outspeed decides a lot of battles. These are its Speed values at Lv 50 in Pokémon Champions (base Speed 103); Scarf and Tailwind use the Max+ value.
At max Speed, Nihilego outspeeds 22 of the 30 most used Pokémon in Champions VGC on Showdown.
Smogon · Showdown Others at their most common Speed investment in Champions VGC (Reg M-C · Doubles, Sep 2026); Pokémon holding a Mega Stone are shown as their Mega.
Abilities
This Pokémon's highest stat is raised by 1 if it attacks and KOes another Pokémon.
Everything about Beast Boost →Other Pokémon with Beast Boost 10
Competitive
Smogon · Showdown On Showdown
Sep 2026Other Showdown formats Scarlet & Violet, with Tera
0.4% of teams · rank #164 · Singles, all Pokémon · 1630 weighting · 426,601 battles · Sep 2026
Most common build
- Item
Power Herb- Ability
- Nature
- Timid
- EVs
- 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
- Power Gem
- Sludge Wave
- Hidden Power Fire
- Meteor Beam
Each part is the most used on its own, so not every team runs this exact set.
Usage by rating
- All games0.6%
- 1500 weighting0.5%
- 1630 weighting0.4%
- 1760 weighting0.1%
Usage by month
Moves
- Power Gem77.4%
- Sludge Wave64.9%
- Hidden Power Fire49.1%
- Meteor Beam41.3%
- Grass Knot39.0%
- Sludge Bomb30.7%
- Stealth Rock29.7%
- Thunderbolt19.9%
- Toxic Spikes11.7%
- Dazzling Gleam9.2%
Items
Power Herb41.3%
Choice Scarf29.3%
Focus Sash24.1%
Choice Specs1.3%
Assault Vest1.1%
Leftovers1.0%
Abilities
- 100.0%
EV spreads
- Timid 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe31.2%
- Timid 76 HP / 176 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe22.2%
- Timid 80 HP / 176 SpA / 252 Spe19.1%
- Timid 80 Def / 176 SpA / 252 Spe13.7%
- Timid 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe4.0%
Common teammates
Buzzwole42.4%
Kartana32.0%
Blacephalon29.0%
Xurkitree28.1%
Celesteela21.6%
Alomomola19.6%
Ferrothorn15.1%
Ting-Lu13.7%
Evolution
Nihilego does not evolve.
Moves
Level up 17
| 1 | PoundNo additional effect. | Normal | Phys | 40 | 100% | 35 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WrapTraps and damages the target for 4-5 turns. | Normal | Phys | 15 | 90% | 20 |
| 5 | Acid10% chance to lower the foe(s) Sp. Def by 1. | Poison | Spec | 40 | 100% | 30 |
| 10 | TickleLowers the target's Attack and Defense by 1. | Normal | Status | — | 100% | 20 |
| 15 | Acid Spray100% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 2. | Poison | Spec | 40 | 100% | 20 |
| 20 | Clear SmogResets all of the target's stat stages to 0. | Poison | Spec | 50 | — | 15 |
| 25 | Guard SplitAverages Defense and Sp. Def stats with target. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 10 |
| 25 | Power SplitAverages Attack and Sp. Atk stats with target. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 10 |
| 30 | VenoshockPower doubles if the target is poisoned. | Poison | Spec | 65 | 100% | 10 |
| 35 | Headbutt30% chance to make the target flinch. | Normal | Phys | 70 | 100% | 15 |
| 40 | Toxic SpikesPoisons grounded foes on switch-in. Max 2 layers. | Poison | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 45 | Venom DrenchLowers Atk/Sp. Atk/Speed of poisoned foes by 1. | Poison | Status | — | 100% | 20 |
| 50 | Power GemNo additional effect. | Rock | Spec | 80 | 100% | 20 |
| 55 | Stealth RockHurts foes on switch-in. Factors Rock weakness. | Rock | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 60 | Mirror CoatIf hit by special attack, returns double damage. | Psychic | Spec | — | 100% | 20 |
| 65 | Wonder RoomFor 5 turns, all Defense and Sp. Def stats switch. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 10 |
| 70 | Head SmashHas 1/2 recoil. | Rock | Phys | 150 | 80% | 5 |
TM / HM / TR 39
| TM14 | Thunder WaveParalyzes the target. | Electric | Status | — | 90% | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM17 | Light ScreenFor 5 turns, special damage to allies is halved. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 30 |
| TM19 | SafeguardFor 5 turns, protects user's party from status. | Normal | Status | — | — | 25 |
| TM21 | RestUser sleeps 2 turns and restores HP and status. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM22 | Rock Slide30% chance to make the foe(s) flinch. | Rock | Phys | 75 | 90% | 10 |
| TM24 | SnoreUser must be asleep. 30% chance to flinch target. | Normal | Spec | 50 | 100% | 15 |
| TM25 | ProtectPrevents moves from affecting the user this turn. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM32 | SandstormFor 5 turns, a sandstorm rages. Rock: 1.5× SpD. | Rock | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM39 | FacadePower doubles if user is burn/poison/paralyzed. | Normal | Phys | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM48 | Rock Tomb100% chance to lower the target's Speed by 1. | Rock | Phys | 60 | 95% | 15 |
| TM70 | Trick RoomGoes last. For 5 turns, turn order is reversed. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| TM71 | Wonder RoomFor 5 turns, all Defense and Sp. Def stats switch. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TM73 | Cross PoisonHigh critical hit ratio. 10% chance to poison. | Poison | Phys | 70 | 100% | 20 |
| TM74 | VenoshockPower doubles if the target is poisoned. | Poison | Spec | 65 | 100% | 10 |
| TM76 | RoundPower doubles if others used Round this turn. | Normal | Spec | 60 | 100% | 15 |
| TM77 | HexPower doubles if the target has a status ailment. | Ghost | Spec | 65 | 100% | 10 |
| TM97 | Brutal SwingNo additional effect. Hits adjacent Pokémon. | Dark | Phys | 60 | 100% | 20 |
| TR01 | Body Slam30% chance to paralyze the target. | Normal | Phys | 85 | 100% | 15 |
| TR08 | Thunderbolt10% chance to paralyze the target. | Electric | Spec | 90 | 100% | 15 |
| TR09 | Thunder30% chance to paralyze. Can't miss in rain. | Electric | Spec | 110 | 70% | 10 |
| TR11 | Psychic10% chance to lower the target's Sp. Def by 1. | Psychic | Spec | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TR20 | SubstituteUser takes 1/4 its max HP to put in a substitute. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TR22 | Sludge Bomb30% chance to poison the target. | Poison | Spec | 90 | 100% | 10 |
| TR25 | PsyshockDamages target based on Defense, not Sp. Def. | Psychic | Spec | 80 | 100% | 10 |
| TR26 | EndureUser survives attacks this turn with at least 1 HP. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TR27 | Sleep TalkUser must be asleep. Uses another known move. | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| TR54 | Toxic SpikesPoisons grounded foes on switch-in. Max 2 layers. | Poison | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TR57 | Poison Jab30% chance to poison the target. | Poison | Phys | 80 | 100% | 20 |
| TR63 | Power GemNo additional effect. | Rock | Spec | 80 | 100% | 20 |
| TR69 | Zen Headbutt20% chance to make the target flinch. | Psychic | Phys | 80 | 90% | 15 |
| TR73 | Gunk Shot30% chance to poison the target. | Poison | Phys | 120 | 80% | 5 |
| TR74 | Iron Head30% chance to make the target flinch. | Steel | Phys | 80 | 100% | 15 |
| TR76 | Stealth RockHurts foes on switch-in. Factors Rock weakness. | Rock | Status | — | — | 20 |
| TR77 | Grass KnotMore power the heavier the target. | Grass | Spec | — | 100% | 20 |
| TR78 | Sludge Wave10% chance to poison adjacent Pokémon. | Poison | Spec | 95 | 100% | 10 |
| TR81 | Foul PlayUses target's Attack stat in damage calculation. | Dark | Phys | 95 | 100% | 15 |
| TR83 | Ally SwitchUser and ally swap positions; using again can fail. | Psychic | Status | — | — | 15 |
| TR91 | Venom DrenchLowers Atk/Sp. Atk/Speed of poisoned foes by 1. | Poison | Status | — | 100% | 20 |
| TR92 | Dazzling GleamNo additional effect. Hits adjacent foes. | Fairy | Spec | 80 | 100% | 10 |
Tutor 2
| Tutor | Corrosive GasRemoves adjacent Pokémon's held items. | Poison | Status | — | 100% | 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tutor | Meteor BeamRaises user's Sp. Atk by 1 on turn 1. Hits turn 2. | Rock | Spec | 120 | 90% | 10 |
No moves match those filters.
Biology
Known as UB-01 Symbiont, it is an Ultra Beast that appeared from an Ultra Wormhole. It is a parasite that lives by feeding on people and Pokémon, and people have reported those infested by it suddenly becoming very violent due to its strong neurotoxin. If the Ultra Beast takes control of a Trainer who has a team of Pokémon, the Pokémon will be placed under Nihilego's control.
It is unclear whether or not Nihilego is actually sentient, but people have seen it act like a young girl. It might be a dangerous alien here, but it is apparently a common organism in its home world, the Ultra Deep Sea. Nihilego appear to be made of a glass-like substance.
Adapted from Wikipedia: List of generation VII Pokémon · CC BY-SA 4.0 · edited.
Pokédex entries
- Parasite Pokémon
- Alola · Sun & Moon
- Color
- White
- —
It appeared in this world from an Ultra Wormhole. Nihilego appears to be a parasite that lives by feeding on people and Pokémon.
Ultra MoonA life-form from another world, it was dubbed a UB and is thought to produce a strong neurotoxin.
Ultra SunOne of the Ultra Beasts. It’s unclear whether or not this Pokémon is sentient, but sometimes it can be observed behaving like a young girl.
MoonOne of several mysterious Ultra Beasts. People on the street report observing those infested by it suddenly becoming violent.
Sun
Names around the world
- English
- Nihilego
- Japanese
- ウツロイド
- Japanese (romaji)
- Uturoid
- Korean
- 텅비드
- Chinese (Traditional)
- 虛吾伊德
- Chinese (Simplified)
- 虚吾伊德
- French
- Zéroïd
- German
- Anego
- Spanish
- Nihilego
- Italian
- Nihilego
Sprites
Artwork and 3D models
Gen VIII · Gen VII
Training
- 3 SpD
- 45 ≈5.9% with a Poké Ball at full HP
- 0
- 257
- Slow
Breeding
- Undiscovered
- Genderless
- 120 egg cycles ≈30,855 steps (Gen IV–VII)
Where to find
Shield: The Crown Tundra 1 area
- Max LairCapture during a Dynamax Adventure. · Lv 70
Sword: The Crown Tundra 1 area
- Max LairCapture during a Dynamax Adventure. · Lv 70
Ultra Moon 1 area
- Ultra SpaceStatic encounter · Lv 60
Ultra Sun 1 area
- Ultra SpaceStatic encounter · Lv 60
Moon 2 areas
- Diglett’s TunnelWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 55
- Wela Volcano ParkWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 55
Sun 2 areas
- Diglett’s TunnelWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 55
- Wela Volcano ParkWalking in tall grass or a cave · Lv 55
Locations cover Red & Blue to Sword & Shield (with its DLC) and Let’s Go. We don’t have them yet for Legends: Arceus, Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl, Scarlet & Violet and Legends: Z-A.